Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/southpar/public_html/home/includes/class.sql.php on line 111

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/southpar/public_html/home/includes/class.sql.php on line 111
Southlands College Residents Management Company

Our Data Protection Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Southlands Parkside Residents Management Company Limited 

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE 

Who we are 

We are: Southlands Parkside Residents Management Company Limited 

Where to find us 

Our contact details are: 

Postal address: C/O 15 Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2BZ 

Email: enquiries@bartholomews.com 

Telephone: 020 8546 9441 

What we do 

Our core business is the management of the property in respect of which our Company was formed to manage. 

Data protection principles 

The company is required to comply with the law governing the management and storage of personal data, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and replaces all previous national legislation. 

Our managing agents 

We engage Managing Agents to assist us in carrying out our management functions. Our agents are: 

Postal address: Bartholomews, 15 Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2BZ 

Email: enquiries@bartholomews.com 

Telephone: 020 8546 9441 

Website: www.bartholomews.com 

Whose personal data we hold and how we collect it 

We hold personal data of: leaseholders, other residents, suppliers, staff (if any), and visitors to the estate. 

As regards leaseholders, we collect personal data through our core business. 

As regards other residents, suppliers and staff, we collect personal data through our core business. 

As regards visitors to our website (if any), we collect information from our website and cookies. 

What personal data we hold 

As regards clients and leaseholders, we hold names and contact details as well as financial information including records of service charge, rent and ground rent payments. Most of the 

financial information we hold relates to the collection of service charges and expenditure on buildings management. 

As regards suppliers, we hold names, contact details and other information we reasonably require for our core business purposes 

As regards staff (if any), we hold personal data including sensitive personal data that we reasonably require for core business purposes. 

As regards visitors to our website, we hold only anonymised basic information. 

What we use it for 

We mainly use the personal data we hold for core business purposes. We may also use your personal data: 

For regulatory purposes, for example to comply with anti-money laundering law. 

Where we have an obligation to communicate with you. 

Where we have a legitimate interest (for example in personal data arising from website traffic). 

To periodically provide you with a newsletter. 

Consent 

We rely on Contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data as we are required to hold data on leaseholders, suppliers, staff (if any) and visitors to the property we manage in order fulfil the contract of managing the property which is our core business purpose. We also rely on Legitimate Interests to allow us to carry out our day-to-day core business. 

We do not include anyone on our newsletter distribution list unless they give us consent to do so. 

We do not send unsolicited marketing communications. 

How long we keep your personal data 

If you are leaseholder, we hold personal information while you own a flat in the property and for not less than 6 years thereafter. 

If you are a resident (but not a long leaseholder) we will hold personal information while you live at the property and for 12 months thereafter. 

If you are a supplier, we hold personal information while we use your services or intend to do so in the future. 

If you are a member of staff, we hold your personal data while you work for us and for 12 months thereafter 

If you are a visitor to our website (if any) we hold personal data for 90 days. 

Privacy 

We operate a policy of “privacy by design.” We will therefore maintain the confidentiality of your personal data to the extent consistent with the lawful purposes we use it for. We will apply enhanced management where we hold sensitive personal data about you, for example financial data. 

Sharing 

Except as explained below, we do not share customer personal data with anyone else. 

Only where there is a Legitimate Interest and in order to carry out our core business we may share names, addresses, contact details, payment details and other personal data of leaseholders, suppliers, staff (if any) with other companies / entities in our supply chain including but not limited to suppliers, contractors, solicitors, accountants, insurers, our Managing Agent, local or governmental authorities and emergency services. 

We may share anonymised personal data from our website (if any) with Google Analytics to understand the flow of traffic to our website and improve our service. 

Your right to ask us what we know about you 

You are welcome to ask us what personal data we hold about you. If you want us to correct personal data which is incorrect, we will comply with your request. If you want us to delete the personal data we hold about you we will do so unless we have a good reason to do otherwise. A good reason will be that we require your personal data to discharge our core business purposes. 

Registration 

If so required, we will register with the Office of the Information Commissioner. You can find out more information about the ICO on www.ico.org.uk 

Officers 

The data controller is the Company named in the heading to this document and our Data Protection Officer is the Company Secretary. If you have an enquiry about our use of your personal data or which to make a complaint about it you should contact our data protection officer. You can also make a complaint about us to the ICO. 

1st May 2018. 


Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
 
(1) About cookies
 
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
 
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website. 
 
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.  A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
 
(2) Cookies on this website
 
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.
 
We may send to you the following cookies:
 
(1) Login cookie - session
 
(2) Keep me logged in cookie - persistent
 
(3) How we use cookies
 
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
 
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
 
(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
 
(2) to track you as you navigate our website;
 
(3) to improve the website’s usability;
 
(4) to analyse the use of our website;
 
(5) in the administration of this website;
 
(6) to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
 
(7) to personalise our website for you[, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.
 
(4) Third party cookies
 
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
 
We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
 
 
(5) Blocking cookies
 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  For example:
 
(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
 
(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
 
(3) in Google Chrome you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Settings”, “Advanced Settings”, “Privacy” and check “Block sites from setting any data”.
 
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the login features on this website to their full extent.
 
(6) Deleting cookies
 
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:
 
(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
 
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
 
(3) in Google Chrome, you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Clear Browsing Data”, tick “Delete cookies and other site plug-in data” and confirm.
 
Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
 
(7) Contact us
 
This website is owned and operated by Southlands College Residents Management Company.
 
If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us by email to enquiries@bartholomews.com by telephone to 020 8456 9441.
 
 
 
 
 

Credit: This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.